LAY/FETTER/FLEMING/SWARTZ

AHNENTAFEL DIRECT LINE GENEALOGY

K. Edward Lay's Home Page

For my entire genealogy, check my RootsWeb WorldConnect web site below:

http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=kl2u

LAY/FLEMING AHNANTAFEL DIRECT LINE SURNAMES:

 

Containing the following Direct Line Surnames primarily in PA with links back to Europe:

ACKER, ADAMS, AESCHBACHER, ANDERSON, ASHBY, AUE, BEAR, BARNES, BARTENSTEIN, BATZENSCHLAGER, BAUER, BAUMGARTNER, BECK, BEYER, BIRI, BITNER, BLASER, BOWERS, BREITSCHMIDI, BUCHER, BUTTERWERK, CALDWELL, CAPE, CAPPLER, CART, CASNER, CAUFFMAN, CHATHAM, CLOTZ, CODER, COLDSMITH, COOTHILLE, COWAN,  CROFT, DAVIDSON, DERR, DOCKSTADER, DOVE, DUNCAN, DUNCKELBERGER, DUNTE, ELSER, ELSZER, FABIAN, FARRAR, FELL, FETTER, FILSON, FLEMING, FOLTZ, FRANCK, FRYE, FUNCKH, FUNK, FURTENNEGER, GABEL, GAINSER, GARVER, GAUSS, GEIßIG, GEIGER, GEIGLIN, GEORGE, GERBER, GILLESPIE, GISI, GOTTSCHALCK, GROESTIN, GURTNER, HAGENMAIER, HAGER, HALDERMAN, HALLER, HARTKOPF, HARTMAN, HASTINGS, HAUD, HAUER, HAUSBECKER, HAUSER, HEFFLEBOWER, HENRY, HERBOLD, HIBBARD, HIGH, HITCHMAN, HOCKENBURY, HOFFMAN, HOHENSHELL, HOOVER, HOWARD, JANNI, JOHNSON, KAMMERMANN, KEAGY, KEILBACH, KILLIAN, KING, KIRSCHNER, KOST, KUENZI, KUCHER, KUSIEN, LACHELIN, LANDIS, LAUX, LAY (LEH, LEY, LEA, LEE), LEHMANN, LINDEMUTH, LOBREGLIO, LONG, LONGENECKER, LUTZ, MARLIN, MAYBERRY, MAYER, McCREADY, MULLER, NELICH, NEUENSCHWANDER, OPPLINGER, ORRIS, PARKE, PARKER, PATTERSON, PEARSON, PECK, PERRY, PETRI, PFAFF, PHIPPEN-WAYNES, PYE, RAHEN, RIEKER, RINGGER, RYTZ, SCARBOROUGH, SCHNYDER, SCHENK, SCHEU, SCHMIDT (SMITH), SCHWARTZ, SCHWEITZER, SEARS, SHEIBLER, SHOUP, SHRADER, SIMPSON, SLACK, SMITH, SMUTZ, SOWERS, SPIESS, SPINDLER, STAUFFER, STEHMAN, STOBER, STRAM, STRAUSS, STREHLER, STROHLIN, SULLENBERGER, THOMAS, TSCHUDI, UNANGST, WAGNER, WARREN, WECK, WEINTZ, WELZ, WILLSON, WILSON, WOODROW, ZELLER, ZERBE, ZIMMER

 

Generation 1 - Children

1 Kimberly Ann LAY; BS Animal Science Virginia Tech Univ, AA NOVA
m. Mark Wallace SHRADER, Supervisor of Animal Research Labs at Nat Cancer Center; BS Animal Science Virginia Tech Univ

Children:
Brittany Lay SHRADER, Esq; Juvenile Prosecutor; dual BA Financial Economics and East Asian Studies, minor in Religion, Univ of Virginia; JD concentration in Child and Family Advocacy, Hofstra Univ School of Law

Ashley Deveau SHRADER

1 Kevin Edward LAY; Custom Carpenter, Business Management; BS Bus Mgt Virginia Tech Univ
1m (divorced) Mary Ann HIBBARD; BS Therapeutic Recreation Radford Univ

Children:
Joshua Edward LAY; Archaeologist; BS Anthropology & grad work in GIS Geo Mason Univ                                                                      

Ann Louise LAY; Medical Researcher; BS Engineering Longwood Univ, MS Biomedical Engineering Univ of Virginia
John Jacob LAY; Indiana Univ of PA, Culinary School

+Jessica HAZEL : Indiana Univ of PA, Culinary School

Child: Jayden John LAY

2m Kim Michelle DOVE; Germanna Comm College

 

Child:

Casandra Dove LAY

 

Generation 2 - Parents

2 Kenneth Edward LAY, Jr; Prof Emeritus of Architecture at University of Virginia and Registered Architect; BArch Penn State Univ; MArch, minor in Philosophy, Kansas State Univ.

3 Margaret Jane FLEMING; Registered Landscape Architect and Artist at McGuffey Art Center; BS Landscape Horticulture Penn State Univ; grad work Kansas State Univ & U of Tennessee

 

Generation 3 - Grandparents

4 Kenneth Edward LAY, SR.: b. 10 Nov 1903 U. Mifflin Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; m. 17 Aug 1931 Doylestown, Bucks Co., PA; d. 16 Jan 1994 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA: Businessman


5 Helen Jean FETTER: b. 30 Jan 1907 Landisburg, Perry Co., PA; d. 12 Oct 1995 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; Artist, Bookkeeper; Carlisle Commercial College


6 Dr. George HOENSHEL FLEMING, JR: b. 15 May 1907 Burgettstown, Washington Co, PA; m. 7 Sep 1932 Sharon, Mercer Co, PA; d. 20 Oct 2000 State College, Centre Co, PA;  Prof of Chemistry at Penn State Univ, Pres of Nittany Scientific Service Inc; BS Chem & PhD Chem Penn State Univ, MS Chem Engr UNC Charlotte

7 Martha Helen WILSON: b. 11 Nov 1909 Mt Pleasant, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 8 Nov 1991 State College, Centre Co, PA; Registered Nurse: Grad Hospital U of Pennsylvania

 

Generation 4 - Great Grandparents

8 Edward Reuben LAY: b. 24 Oct 1868 Cumberland Co, PA; m. 30 May 1895 Zion Luth Ch, Newville, Cumberland CO, PA; d. 6 Apr 1941 N. Middleton Tp, Carlisle, PA; founder of Community of Westminister, Cumberland Co, PA; Businessman, Farmer

9 Effie Kate HEFFLEBOWER: b. 2 Nov 1870 Cumberland Co, PA; d. 5 Jun 1938 N. Middleton Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; School Teacher; Shippensburg Normal College

10 Harry (Henry) FETTER: b. 4 Apr 1874 Perry Co, PA; m. 1 Jan 1897 Elliotsburg, Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA; d. 6 Sep 1937 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; Carpenter, Wagonmaker, Cabinetmaker at Army Barracks, Carlisle, Cumberland Co PA

11 Lottie May PECK: b. 9 Sep 1879 Little Germany, Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA; d. 28 Mar 1937 Carlisle, Cumberland CO, PA

12 George HOENSHEL FLEMING, SR: b. 30 Jan 1877 nr Mill Grove, Westmoreland Co. PA; m. 5 Oct 1903; d. 7 Feb 1953 State College, Centre Co, PA; Exec VP of Press Car Steel, Pittsburgh PA, School Teacher; California (PA) Normal College

13 Estelle F. ANDERSON: b. 14 Jan 1877 Webster, Rostraver Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 8 Feb 1946 State College, Centre Co, PA

14 Roscoe Conkling WILSON: b. 11 Apr 1883 Altoona, Blair Co, PA; m. 25 Jun 1908 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 12 Jul 1966 Sharon, Mercer Co, PA; Author, Glass Cutter

15 Mary Helen SWARTZ: b. 9 Dec 1880 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 22 Jul 1947 Sharon, Mercer Co, PA; Milliner

 

Generation 5 - 2nd Great Grandparents

16 John LAY: b. 3 Sep 1846 Cumberland Co, PA; m. 1868 Cumberland Co, PA; d. 14 Jul 1869 Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer

17 Margaret Ellen LANDIS: b. 8 Jul 1849 Cumberland Co, PA: d. 2 Mar 1923 Cumberland Co, PA

18 George THOMPSON HEFLEBOWER: b. 25 May 1838 nr Newville, Cumberland Co, PA; m. 13 Jan 1870; d. 14 Oct 1899 Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer

19 Martha Elizabeth DUNCAN: b. 8 Jul 1848 Blain ?, Perry Co, PA; d. 24 Mar 1937 Cumberland Co, PA

20 Henry FETTER: b. 23 Oct 1828 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; m. c. 1873; d. 10 Aug 1914 Kennedys Valley, Tyrone Tp, Perry Co, PA; Cabinetmaker, Undertaker, Farmer; allegedly graduate of Dickinson College along with 5 of his brothers

21 Mary A. FOLTZ: b. 7 May 1845 Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA; d. 3 Nov 1927 2203 N 4th St, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co, PA

22 David Russell PECK: b. 1823 Northumbrlnd Co?, PA; m. c. 1858; d. 1 Apr 1898 Falling Spring, Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA; Farmer

23 Caroline PERRY: b. 1839 PA; d. 15 Dec 1912 nr Falling Spgs, Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA

24 William Henry FLEMING: b. 22 Apr 1849 nr Brownsville, Jefferson Tp, Fayette Co, PA; m. 7 Mar 1876 nr Mendon, S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 15 Jan 1913 West Newton, S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; paper Mill Worker

25 Martha Jane HOENSHEL: b. 19 Oct 1849 nr Mendon, S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 24 Apr 1933 West Newton, S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

26 Leonidas Hamline ANDERSON: b. 4 May 1850 Rostraver Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; m. 22 Nov 1875 Rv A P Leonard, Scottsdale, PA; d. 31 May 1938 Beaver Falls, Beaver Tp, Beaver Co, PA; Carpenter; Metal Casting Patternmaker.

27 Susannah Longenecker HOCKENBURY: b. 3 Mar 1856 Scottsdale, E. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 3 Oct 1935 Beaver Falls, Beaver Tp, Beaver Co,PA

28 Charles Hasting WILSON: b. 1845 Monongahela City, Washington Co, PA; m. 2 Nov 1869 Chester Co, PA; d. May 1885 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Tombstone Designer & Engraver; daughter Josephine Rececca Wilson Mechling MOORE 1880-1979 was a published poet and exhibited artist

29 Josephine Rebecca HOFFMAN: b. 9 Aug 1844 nr Coatesville, Chester Co, PA; d. 10 Dec 1935 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

30 John Wesley SWARTZ: b. 18 Oct 1847 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; m. 25 Feb 1880 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 19 Feb 1930 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Wallpaper & Paint Store Owner; very skilled in wood finishing & wood graining.

31 Julia Dorn HITCHMAN: b. 29 Jul 1859 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 1 Jul 1859 Mt Pleasant. Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

 

Generation 6 - 3rd Great Grandparents

32 John LAY: b. 20 Oct 1819 PA; m. 11 Jan 1844 Rv Henry Aurand, Cumberland Co, PA; d. 26 Jun 1885, Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer

33 Elizabeth DERR: b. 3 Sep 1821 W Pennsboro Tp, Cumberland Co PA; d. 1 Mar 1875 Cumberland Co, PA

34 George LANDIS, JR: b. 30 Jan 1826 Greencastle, Antrim Tp, Franklin Co, PA; m. 17 Feb 1848 Ev Luth Ch, Newville, Cumberland Co, PA; d. 22 Jan 1899 Cumberland Co, PA; Blacksmith, Farmer

35 Elizabeth Ann HOOVER: b. 19 Oct 1829 Cumberland Co, PA; d. 9 May 1924 Cumberland Co, PA

36 George HEFFLEBOWER: b. 6 Mar 1794 Newburg, Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; m. Abt 1819 Cumberland Co, PA; d. 17 Mar 1858 Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer; Grandson was Professor and President of Gettysburg College

37 Catharine AU: b. 18 May 1800 nr Newburg, Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; d. 2 Apr 1877 Cumberland Co, PA


38 William DUNCAN: b. 12 Aug 1815 PA; m. c. 1832; d. 13 Mar 1884 Perry Co, PA; Road Supervisor, Fuller

39 Catharina DUNKELBERGER: b. 8 Aug 1816 Perry Co, PA; d. 18 Mar 1886 Perry Co, PA

40 Jacob FETTER, JR: b. 19 Jan 1796 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; m. 12 Jun 1817 Rv A Helfenstein; d. 26 Sep 1878 Chambersburg, Franklin Co, PA; Cabinetmaker, Undertaker, Coachman, Iron Business; In War of 1812; Jacob Fetter Jr was a "strong supporter" of Dickinson College where 6 of his sons attended college. Cabinetmaker. An exhibit in Hamilton Library Museum in Carlisle along with an exhibit brochure of a Chest of Drawers from c 1835 by him & owned by James Flower of Carlisle, 1991. Also Hamilton Library purchased a chest made by him. One of his sons, Dr. David Foulke Fetter (1823-1884), was a Medical Doctor and had inventions patented; studied medicine under Dr Hinckley of Carlisle, PA; grad of Phila and Columbia College (The College of Physicians and Surgeons of NY). Another son and twin of David Foulke, Albert Cauffman Fetter (1823-1891, was a Merchant, Clerk of Phila Water Dept, School Director, in Coal Business; Capt, 91st Regt PA Vols during Civil War. Another son, George Jacob Fetter (1834-1872), became a druggist in NY and NJ. Another son, Isaiah William Fetter (1836-1916), was a Pvt in Civil War; he sold a cure-all ointment and was a carpenter, clerk, and farmer. Another son, Charles Edward Fetter, was a hotel clerk in Chambersburg, Cumberland Co PA. One of his sons-in-law, Rev Joseph Clark (1826-1865), was grad of Marshall College (A. M.) & Western Theological Seminary.

41 Maria Marlin CAUFFMAN: b. 1 Dec 1800 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; d. 13 Jan 1870 Chambersburg, Franklin Co, PA; Maria Marlin's grandfather, Johann Jacob Cart 1744-c1797, was a butcher in Carlisle Pa

42 Samuel FOLTZ: b. c. 1805 PA

43 UNKNOWN: b. c. 1805 PA

44 John ? PECK: b. 1786 PA

45 Susanna ?: b. 1786 PA

46 Samuel PERRY: b. 14 May 1795 Perry Co, PA; d. 14 Nov 1852 Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA

47 Mary Jane BITNER: b. 1808 PA; d. 30 Nov 1882 nr Elliotsburg, Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA

48 John FLEMING: b. 22 Sep 1818 Westmoreland Co, PA; m. 9 Nov 1843; d. 2 May 1897 Brownsville, Redstone Tp, Fayette Co, PA; Paper Mill Worker, Farmer

49 Rebecca FLEMING: b. 26 May 1828 Red tone Tp, Fayette Co, PA; d. 20 Sep 1911 Brownsville, Redstone Tp, Fayette Co, PA

50 George HOHENSHELL: b. 15 Sep 1819 S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; m. 5 Feb 1846 nr Smithton, Fayette Co, PA; d. 16 Jun 1912 S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Farmer, Carpenter; In Civil War; 6 sons became educators at college and secondary level and authored several publications.

51 Mary SMUTZ: b. 18 Jul 1823 Fayette Co, PA; d. 10 Jul 1901 S. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

52 Ephraim ANDERSON: b. 6 Jan 1815 Westmoreland Co, PA; m. 15 Mar 1842; d. 1897, Webster, Rostraver Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Cabinetmaker

53 Charlotte FELL: b. 5 Mar 1816 Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 23 Apr 1875 Webster, Rostraver Tp., Westmoreland Co, PA

54 Peter C. HOCKENBURY: b. 26 Mar 1826 PA: m. 1846: d. 9 Jan 1884 Scottsdale, E. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Saddler, Harness Maker, Burgess

55 Frances KEAGY: b. 9 Aug 1826 PA; d. 12 May 1914 Scottsdale, E. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

56 John W.WILSON: b. abt 1816 PA: d. 29 Apr 1869; Stonecutter, Owner of Marble Yard

57 Sarah HASTINGS: b. 1816 PA

58 Thomas HOFFMAN: b. 23 May 1802 Chester Co, PA; m. 9 Feb 1837 Trinity Luth Ch, Lancaster, Lancaster Co, PA; d. 24 Mar 1867 Chester Co, PA; Bd Green Mount Cm, West Chester, Chester Co, PA: Farmer

59 Rebecca Chatham FILSON: b. 4 Dec 1819, Chester Co, PA; m. 9 Feb 1837 Trinity Luth Ch, Lancaster, Lancaster Co, PA; d. 7 Jun 1895 nr Coatesville, Chester Co, PA

60 Paul SWARTZ: b. 10 May 1818 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 22 Feb 1894 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Cabinetmaker, Carpenter, Master Mechanic

61 Nancy COLDSMITH: b. 11 Jan 1822 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 25 Sep 1911 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

62 Alexander Byers HITCHMAN: b. 22 Mar 1822 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 27 Sep 1869 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Carpenter, Farmer, Tailor, Hotel Tender

63 Martha J. WARREN: b. 14 Jun 1826 OH; d. 10 Jan 1910 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Seamstress

 

Generation 7 - 4th Great Grandparents

64 John LAY (LEH): b. 1790/1794 PA; d. PA; Weaver, Farmer

65 UNKNOWN: b. 1794/1804 PA

66 Daniel DERR: b. 30 May 1796 Menallen Tp, Adams Co PA (was York Co); m. 10 Mar 1818 Ist Ev Luth Ch, Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; d. 2 Sep 1876 Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer

67 Magdalena BOWERS: b. 6 Feb1790; d. Cumberland Co, PA

68 George LANDIS, SR.: b. PA; m. Bef 1818; d. Jan 1826 Antrim Tp ?, Franklin Co, PA; Farmer

69 Elizabeth HIGH: b. 3 Oct 1793 PA; d. 4 May 1870 Mifflin Tp ?, Cumberland Co, PA

70 Joseph HOOVER: b. PA

71 Christina KILLIAN: b. 31 Aug 1806 PA; d. 7 Aug 1886 Cumberland Co, PA

72 Henrich HEFELBOWER: b. Abt 1765 PA; m. 19 May 1789; d. 1827 Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer

73 Anna Margaretta MAYER: b. 12 Oct 1770 Lancaster Co, PA; d. Aft 1850 Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA

74 Christopher AU Major: b. 25 Nov 1777 Berks Co ?, PA; m. c. 1798; d. 30 Sep 1855 Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; Cooper, Pottery, owned largest distillery in PA

75 Magdalena: b. 23 Dec 1776; d. 17 Jun 1850 Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA

76 James DUNCAN: b. Ireland d. Toboyne Tp, Perry Co, PA

77 UNKNOWN: b. England

78 David DUNKELBERGER, SR: b. 31 Oct 1784 Berks Co, PA; m. Abt 1810; d. 1 Sep 1850 Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA; Blacksmith, Farmer

79 Susannah SULLENBERGER: b. 7 Sep 1793 Berks Co, PA; d. 3 Oct 1870 Spring Tp, Perry Co, PA

80 Jacob FETTER, SR.: b. 24 May 1767/1768 Orrstown, Southampton Tp, Franklin Co, PA; m. 1791; d. 20 Mar 1851/1852 Pleasant Hall, Letterkenny Tp, Franklin Co, PA; Cabinetmaker, Carpenter, Frmer; Pvt w/Gen Geo Washington in Whiskey Rebellion; His father was listed in Genealogical Notes of Hopper and Other Families, Harry Shelmire Hopper, c1894, which states that a Jacob Fetter came on a ship with brothers Casper, George, and John; Cabinetmaker, Carpenter; his son, Jacob Fetter, Jr., was a cabinetmaker; as were several of his grandsons, Albert Cauffman Fetter 1823-1891, David Fetter b. 1825, and Henry Fetter 1828-1914, as was his great grandson, Harry Fetter 1874-1937; his 2nd wife Margaret Clippinger b. 1781 after his death married John Lee (Lay); one son, William Samuel Fetter (1798-1883), was a Carpenter, Joiner, and Cabinetmaker; another son Henry Fetter (1794-1863), was a Major General and PA State Senator whose house in Perry Co PA now a museum, Gen Fetter's son-in-law was Dr. William Gray Niblock (d. 1852) who was a grad of Jefferson Medical College, and his son Capt. William R. Fetter (1823-1882) married the granddaughter of Princeton Grad Rev John Linn (1749-1820) and the daughter of the founder on Gettysburg College Mary Gettys (1753-1823); Gr Grandsons were Dr. Frank Albert Fetter (1863-1949) Prof of Economics at Princeton Univ and Dr. William Mann Irvine (1865-1928) Headmaster of Mercersburg Academy PA; 2nd Gr Grandsons were Dr. Frank Whitson Fetter (1899-1991) Prof of Ecomomics at Northwestern Univ and Theodore Henry Fetter (1906-1996) VP of ABC-TV; 3rd Gr Granddau m. Sir Eugene Goossens III (1893-1962), world renouned orchester conductor and composer

81 Catherine SMITH: b. 15 Sep 1770 Conawago River, York Co, PA; d. 6 Jul 1813 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA; Catharine Smith Fetter is buried in center of the Old Graveyard in Carlisle with red gravestone (near tree near grave of Revolutionary War heroine Mollie Pitcher) inscribed "Her body rests in the grave but her immortal parts has taken its flight to the regions of bliss where she shall receive a reward due to her Christian virtues as an affectionate wife and a tender mother"

82 Isaac CAUFFMAN; Wagonmaker

83 Margaretta CART

88 PECK: b. Ireland

92 PERRY: b. Scotland

94 William BITNER, JR: b. 1776/1780 PA; m. Bef 1798; d. 1846 Saville Tp, Perry Co, PA; Joiner, Saw Mill Owner

95 Susannah ORRIS: b. c. 1776 Cumberland Co, PA; d. Aft 1822 Perry Co, PA

96 John FLEMING: b. c. 1761; d. Westmoreland Co?, PA; In War of 1812?

97 Catharine: d. c. 1891

98 Mathew FLEMING: b. PA; d. Fayette Co?, PA; Farmer

99 Elizabeth SIMPSON: b. PA; d. Fayette Co?, PA

100 John S. HOHENSCHILT: b. 7 Sep 1795; m. 27 May 1817; d. 29 Nov 1859 Jefferson Tp?, Fayette Co?, PA; Shoemaker, Farmer


101 Susannah HARTMAN: b. 3 Nov 1799 PA; d. 12 May 1864 Jefferson Tp?, Fayette Co?, PA

102 David SMUTZ Rev: b. 1786 Hagerstown, Washington Co, MD; m. 23 May 1809 Washington Co, MD, Rv Geeding; d. 12 Jan 1852 Tyrone Tp, Fayette Co, PA; Farmer, Veterinarian

103 Mary Ann THOMAS: b. 1786 Manford, Germany; d. 6 Nov 1847 Tyrone Tp, Fayette Co, PA

104 Alexander ANDERSON: b. 1761 MD; d. 17 Jan 1842

105 Drusilla: b. 1773?; d. 11 Jul 1848

106 Rev Peter FELL: b. 30 May 1771 Bucks Co, PA; d. 6 Sep 1839 Rostraver Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Author of Methodism; Methodist Circuit Minister; Blacksmith; Farmer

107 Rizpah BARNES: b. 10 Feb 1786 MD; d. 1 Jul 1865 Rostraver Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

110 Rev John KEAGY: b. 12 Jan 1800 Hagerstown, MD; m. 1821; d. 17 Jun 1864 Fayette Co, PA; River Brethren Minister, Farmer

111 Susan LONGANECKER

116 Francis HOFFMAN Jr: b. 1759 Germany; d. 2 May 1835 Chester Co, PA; Farmer

117 Hopeful  --: d. bef 1804

118 Joseph FILSON Jr: b. 23 Aug 1768 Sadsbury Tp, Chester Co, PA; d. Sep 1851 Chester Co, PA; 2m. 8 Jan 1811 Chester Co, PA; Farmer

 

119 Hannah M. CHATHAM: b. 24 May 1797 Chester Co, PA; d. 24 Nov 1875 Chester Co, PA

120 Johannes SCHWARTZ: b. 14 Nov 1785 Hempfield Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. aft 1840 Unity Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; bd. Union Cm, Greensburg, PA

 

121 Susanna NELICH; b.  5 Apr 1795 Mt. Pleasant/Unity, Westmoreland Co, PA; d. 10 Oct 1881 Barnhart Farm, Hempfield Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; bd. Union Cm, Greensburg, PA


122 Samuel GOLDSMITH: b. 26 Mar 1784 Hamilton Tp, Franklin Co, PA; d. 31 Aug 1846 Mt Pleasant, Westmoreland Co, PA; Farmer; In War of 1812?

123 Elizabeth CROFT: b. 2 Oct 1786 Hamilton Tp, Franklin Co, PA; d. 30 Dec 1834 Mt Pleasant, Westmoreland Co, PA

124 Robert HITCHMAN: b. 18 May 1792 Westmoreland Co, PA; m. 1818 PA; d. 11 Mar 1872 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Carpenter; Farmer; Proprietor of National Hotel in Mt Pleasant (Hitchman Tavern was at NE corner of Main & Church Sts); Boro Councilman; Director of Glade Pike Co

125 Elizabeth MCCRADY: b. 15 Aug 1800 PA; d. 30 Jan 1864 Mt Pleasant, Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

126 John WARREN: b. OH; d. 1830s at sea; Sea Captain; m. c1819 Hardy Co WV by Rev Benedict Reynolds

127 Harriet MAYBERRY: b. C1804 OH; 2m. Alexander WILLIAMS

Generation 8 - 5th Great Grandparents

128 John LAY (LEY, LEE, LEA): b. bef 1755? PA; d. c. 1820 Toboyne Tp, Perry Co, PA; 2m. 31 Jan 1791 (Falkner Swamp Ref Ch records, Montgomery Co, PA); Farmer

129 Johannah HENRY: b. 24 Sep 1771 Montgomery Co PA; bapt 29 Jan 1777 Indianfield Lutheran Church, Montgomery Co PA; d. 1850s Perry Co PA

132 George Peter DERR (DARR): b. c. 1735 Rossbach, Kreis Kusel, Germany?; m. Bef 1785; d. c. 1808 Frankford Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer; Came to America on the Ship Prince of Wales from Germany? and settled inManallen Tp, York Co PA in 1764?

133 Savina Elizabeth: b. c. 1755 PA; d. c. 1822 Frankford Tp, Cumberland Co, PA 

134 Sebastian BOWERS: b. 21 Jan 1757; m. 15 May 1781; d. 16 Oct 1840, nr Newville, Cumberland Co, PA

135 Magdalina BEAR: b. 2 Oct 1762; d. 11 Jan 1824

138 Jacob HIGH, SR: b. 1769 Philadelphia, PA; m. Bef 1793; d. 26 Aug 1837 Mifflin Tp, Cumberland Co, PA

139 Magdalena GABEL: b. 3 Jan 1772 Berks Co ?, PA; d. 27 May 1797 Chester Co ?, PA

142 John KILLIAN: b. 22 Sep 1779 Lancaster Co, PA; d. 23 Feb 1865 Cumberland Co, PA; Farmer

143 Maria Elizabeth LONG: b. 16 Jun 1786 Lancaster Co, PA; d. 23 Jul 1866 Cumberland Co, PA

144 Jeorg Balthasar HOEFELBAUER: b. 27 Sep 1724 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germany; m. Abt 1755 Montgomery Co, PA; d. 29 Dec 1774 Hagerstown, Washington Co, MD; Glove maker (worker in leather), Carpenter; Came to America from Germany in 1748 and settled in Lancaster Co PA, then Frederick Co, MD

145 Catharina: b. c. 1730; d. Aft 1783

146 John MEYER: b. 25 May 1728; d. 19 May 1783 Lancaster, PA

147 Barbara

148 Johannes Henrich AUE: b. c. 1745 Germany; on the Ship Jennifer m. 15 Apr 1777 Christ Luth Ch, Tulpehocken Tp, Berks Co, PA; d. 3 Mar 1821 Hopewell Tp, Cumberland Co, PA; Came to America from Germany in 1764 and settled in Berks Co, PA; In Revolutionary War


l49 Christine Barhara LUTZ: b. 1747 PA: d. Bef 17 Sep 1818 Cumberland Co. PA

156 Clemans DUNKELBAGER, JR: b. c. 1752 Windsor Tp, Berks Co, PA; m. Bef 1789; d. 1801 Berks Co, PA; In Rev War

157 Anna Maria GURTNER (GARDNER): b. 11 Jan 1752; d. Sep 1821 Perry Co, PA

158 Peter SHOLLENBERGER: b. Bef 1773 Berks Co ?, PA; d. Berks Co ?, PA

159 Maria SCHMIDT: i. Berks Co ?, PA

 

160 Jacob? FETTER: b. Germany?; ?Came to America from Germany? (bef 1768 when son Jacob was born at Orrstown, Southampton Tp, Franklin Co PA) allegedly with brothers Casper, George, and John; !n the Revolutionary War?

 

166 Johann Jacob CART: b. Ilbesheim, Bavaria, Germany: b. 2 Sep 1744; d. c. 1797; Butcher; Came from a town on the Rhine River in Germany in 1752 and settled in Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA, by1762


167 Christiana GAINSER: d. c. 1799

188 William BITNER, SR: b. c. 1760 Caernarvon Tp, Lancaster Co, PA; d. 1794 Tyrone Tp, Perry Co, PA; In Cumberland Co Militia; Carpenter, saw & hemp Miller, Joiner, Cabinetmaker.

189 Catherine: b. c. 1764 PA

190 Johannes Adam ORRIS: b. 1744 Germany; d. 21 Jul 1806 Tyrone Tp, Perry Co, PA; Came to America from Germany on 4 Oct 1752 on Ship Neptune with son, Johannes Adam Arris, Jr, and settled in berks Co, PA, by 1760s; His Great Grandson, Solomon Stanhope Orris, 1832-1905, was Professor of Greek at Marietta College and Princeton Univ & Director of American Classical School, Athens, Greece

191 Catherine

196 Daniel FLEMING:  b. 1761, d. 20 Aug 1819; bd. Long Run Presby Cem, N Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; In Rev War

197 Susanna JOHNSON: b. 1766, d. 1825; bd. Long Run Presby Cem, N Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

200 John Georg HOCHENSCHILD: b. 22 Mar 1772 Montgomery Co, NY; d. Bef 12 Feb 1810 Westmoreland Co, PA

201 Anna Maria CODER: b. 17 Feb 1776; d. 1825 Westmoreland Co?, PA

202 John HURTMAN: b. Saxony?, Germany; d. 1827 S Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; Miller, Fuller, Farmer

203 Julianna SPINDLER: b. Abt 1770; d. Aft 1827 S Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

204 Abraham SMUTZ: b. Abt 1753 Lebanon, Lebanon Co, PA: d. 1780s (The SMUTZ ancestry from here back could be incorrect)

205 Mary GARVER: b. Abt 1757 Washington Co, MD

208 Alexander ANDERSON

209 Martha CALDWELL

212 Benjamin FELL, JR: b. 11 Apr 1739 Plumstead Tp, Bucks Co, PA; m. 1 Oct 1760; d. Apr 1811 Westmoreland Co, PA; Shoemaker, Coroner, State Assemblyman; In Bucks Co Associators in Rev War

213 Rebecca CASNER: d. Oct 1815 Westmoreland Co, PA

214 Leven BARNES: b. 25 Jan 1762 Baltimore, MD; m. 4 Sep 1783 St Pauls Episc, Baltimore, MD; d. 7 Feb 1836 Barnesville, Belmont Co, OH; Farmer

215 Hannah SLACK: b. 6 Jul 1761 Baltimore, MD; d. 28 Apr 1856 Summerfield, Noble Co, OH

220 Jacob KEAGY: b. 21 Apr 1760; m. 9 Oct 1785; d. abt 1803 Hagerstown, MD

221 Susanna GROESTIN: b. 26 may 1767; d. 1840

232 Francis HOFFMAN Sr: b. 1759 Germany; d. 1835 Sadsburyville, Chester Co, PA; Came to America from Germany by 1800 when he purchased land in West Fallowfield Tp, Chester Co, PA

236 John FILSON Sr: b. c1743 Chester Co, PA; in Rev War

240 Johann SCHWARTZ; b. c. 1757; d. 24 Mar 1825 Unity Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

 

241 Catherine (Christina): b. c. 1762; d. 11 Nov 1845 Mt Pleasant, Westmoreland Co, PA

 

242 Paul NELICH: b. 21 Dec 1759 Northampton Co, PA; d. 21 Sep 1843 Franklin/Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; bd. Denmark Manor, Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; in Revoutionary War

 

243 Veronica SHOUP (Shupe): b. 29 Jan 1761 Nockamixon Tp, Bucks Co, PA; d. 16 Feb 1829 Franklin/Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; bd. Denmark Manor, Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA


244 Johannes Gerhardt KALTSCHMIDT: d. abt 1813

245 Anna Margaret

246 John David CROFT: b. 3 Aug 1765 Guilford Tp, Franklin Co, PA; d. 18 Dec 1845 Hamilton Tp, Franklin Co, PA; in Rev War?

247 Catharine UNANGST: b. 9 Apr 1766; d. 10 Aug 1834 Hamilton Tp, Franklin Co, PA

248 William HITCHMAN: b. 1759 VA/England; m. 15 Mar 1786 Cecil Co, MD; d. 10 Feb 1834 Mt Pleasant, Westmoreland Co, PA; In Rev War

249 Ann Nancy GILLESPIE: b. 1765 Cecil Co, MD

250 Alexander MCCREADY: b. 1770; d. 18 Dec 1803 Mt Pleasant Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

251 Elizabeth FRYE: b. 1777; d. 17 Jan 1852; bd. Middle Presbyterian Ch Cem, Carpentertown, Westmoreland Co PA

254 Charles MAYBERRY

Generation 9 - 6th Great Grandparents

 

256 Johann LAY/LEY/LEH/LEE: b. Aug 1731 in Glattfelden, Switzerland; d. bet 1787&1791

257 Maria Catharine STILLE: d. after Apr 1787

258 John Nicholas HENRICH: b. c 1733 Germany?; d. bet 1791-1793; m. 5 May 1754 Germantown Reformed Church, Philadelphia PA; A "Nickel Henrich of Aulenbach leaves with his wife, her mother, and his father for America" on the Ship Edinburg? from Germany on 16 Sep 1751? and settled in Germantown, Philadelphia Co PA

259 Sophia ADAMS

264 Jorg DOERR

266 Friedrich FUCHS: b. Wolfstein, Germany

270 Martin BAR; b. c. 1716

271 Margaret YONER?

276 Johannes HOCH Rev: b. 31 Dec 1742; d. 5 Oct 1813 Chester Co, PA; bd E Coventry Mennonite Cm, Chester Co PA; Mennonite Minister

277 Magdalena SCHWEITZER: b. 21 Jan 1745; d. 25 Oct 1834 Chester Co, PA; bd E Coventry Mennonite Cm, Chester Co PA

278 Henrich GABEL: b. 16 May 1734 Alsace, France; d. 9 Mar 1828 Berks Co, PA

279 Elizabeth BUTTERWECK: b. 1741; d. 1817 Berks Co, PA

284 KILLIAN: b. Europe; d. Lancaster Co, PA

286 Michael LANG: b. c. 1763 York Tp, York Co, PA; d. Oct 1802 Cocalico Tp, Lancaster Co, PA

287 Christina STOBER: b. 15 Aug 1759 E Cocalico Tp, Lancaster Co, PA; d. 15 Jan 1832 Muddy Creek, E Cocalico Tp, Lancaster Co, PA

288 Johans Jacob HOEFELBAUER: b. May 1687 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. 18 Dec 1740 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germany; Burger & Carpenter

289 ANNA Catharina BECK: b. 24 Feb 1682 Bissingen?, Germ; d. 24 Mar 1748 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germany

298 Christopher LUTZ: b. 1720/1730 Germany; d. 1779 Lancaster Co. PA

299 Elizabetha: b. 1725; d. 1795 Cocalico Tp, Lancaster Co, PA

312 Clement DUNCKELNBERG: b. 3 Jun 1705 Wuerttemberg, Germany; m. Abt 1738 Berks Co, PA; d. c. 1782 Berks Co, PA; Came from Germany on the Ship Mortonhouse on 28 Aug 1728 with his brothers, Peter and Frederick, and settled in Berks Co, PA

313 Anna Maria HAUER: b. c. 1720 Germany; d. Aft 1801 PA

314 George GORTNER: b. c. 1735 Berks Co, PA; killed by an Indian 23 Aug 1778, Muncy Valley, Lycoming Co, PA

315 Eva Susanna BEYER: b. c. 1736 Berks Co, PA; d. 1790 Lycoming Co, PA

316 John SHOLLENBERGER: d. 1789 Berks Co, PA

332 Johann Jorg KERTH (KEHRT): b. Ilbesheim, nr Landau, Bavaria, Germany; d. c. 1752; m. 8 Nov 1740 Edenkoben, Germany; Master Baker; Died at sea enroute from a town on the Rhine River in Germany to America in 1752 with his son Johann Jacob Cart who settled in Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA 2

333 Anna Elisabetha MULLER

380 Johan Adam ORRIS; b. c 1709, Germany; Boatsman; Came to America from Germany on 4 Oct 1752 (could have died at sea) on Ship Neptune with son, Johannes Adam Arris, Jr., who settled in Berks Co, PA

392 James FLEMING: b. 1732 Sadsbury Tp, Chester Co PA, d. 1778 Sadsbury Tp, Chester Co PA

393 Jane COWAN: b. 1735 Chester Co PA

400 Johan Georg HOHENSCHILDT: b. 27 Nov 1742 Salem, NJ; m. 1 Apr 1771 Stone Arabia Luth Ch, Palatine, Montgomery Co, NY; d. 15 Feb 1822 Northampton Co, NY; In Rev War

401 Anna Elisabetha WAGNER: b. 9 Dec 1753, Stone Arabia, Palatine, Montgomery Co, NY; d. 16 Aug 1825 Hamilton Tp, Monroe Co, PA

402 Conrad CODER Jr: b. 18 Apr 1747 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. Apr 1817 Westmoreland Co, PA; In Rev War

403 Anna Maria Catherine: b. 22 Sep 1748; d. 22 Mar 1841 Westmoreland Co, PA

408 Abraham SCHMUTZ: b. c. 1697, Switzerland; Came from Switzerland on Ship Francis and Elizabeth on 21 Sep 1742 and settled in Lebanon, PA

409 Barbara: b. 1715, Holland

410 Christian GARVER: d, c. 1802b c1735 PA; d Jan 1798, Fathers Good Hope, Reingold Co PA: bd. Family cm; m.L1750s Washington Co MD

411 --: d. 1770s, Washington Co MD

417 Elizabeth: d. Huntingdon Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

418 William CALDWELL: d. c 1797, Washington Co, PA

424 Benjamin FELL, SR Rev: b. 1 Sep 1703 Lower Longlands, Cumberland Co, England; m. 27 Jun 1728; d. 12 Sep 1758 Buckingham, Bucks Co, PA; Quaker Minister; a 5th Great Grandson was Adlai E. Stevenson, Gov of IL and US Presidential candidate 1952 & 1956

425 Hannah SCARBOROUGH: b. 31 Aug 1704 Bucks Co, PA; d. 21 Feb 1743 Bucks Co, PA; :Related to Herbert Hoover, President of U. S.

428 RICHARD BARNES: b. England

429 Elizabeth: b. England

430 Henry SLACK: b. 1738 England; d. 1797; Sgt in Rev War

431 Sarah: b. Germany

440 Jacob KEAGY: b. 13 Sep 1719; d. 28 Dec 1788

441 Feronica STEHMAN: d. 1835

472 Samuel FILSON: b. 1721 N Ireland; m. c 1735

473 Elizabeth

484 Nicholas NELIGH: b. c. 1730 Germany; d. 18 Jun 1812 in Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; bd. Denmark Manor(?), Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; in Revoutionary War

 

485 Anna Margretha FABIAN: b. 1740 in U. Salford Tp, Montgomery Co, PA; d. 1816 Franklin/Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA; bd. Denmark Manor(?), Penn Tp, Westmoreland Co, PA

 

486 Jacob SHOUP (Shupe): b. c. 1714(?) Germany; d. 1766 Nockamixon Tp, Bucks Co, PA

 

487 Veronica SHEIBLER (Schiebeler/Shiebler): d. c. 1790 Nockamixon Tp, Bucks Co, PA

492 Johann Frederick KRAFFT: b. 1714 Gross Readsheims, nr Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany; m. 29 Apr 1746, St Michaels & Zion Church, Philadelphia, PA; d. 1802 Brothers Valley, Somerset Co, PA; Came from Germany on Ship Samuel 30 Aug 1737 and settled in Guilford Tp, Franklin Co, PA in 1760s

493 Maria Margaretta KUSIEN: b. c. 1714; d. 14 Mar 1772

494 Andrew UNANGST: b. 31 Jan 1740/41 Wertenberg, Germany; m. Bef 1766 Franklin Co, PA; d. 4 Apr 1812 Peters Tp, Franklin Co, PA; in Rev War

495 Susannah GEORGE?: b. 1741 Franklin Co, PA; d. aft 1810

496 John D. HITCHMAN: b. 1733 England; d. 1786

497 Eleanor

498 James GILLESPIE: b. 1746 Cecil Co, MD; d. Apr 1810 Cecil Co, MD

499 Jane MILLER: b. 1759

 

Generation 10 - 7th Great Grandparents

 

512 Felix LEH: b. 11 Mar 1706 in Zweiddlen, Switzerland; d. 11 Jun 1777 in Rockhill Tp, Bucks Co PA; bd.Tohickon Union Cm, Bedminster, Bucks Co PA; m. 11 Mar 1706 In Zweiddlen, Switzerland; Johannes, the oldest son of Felix Leh, arrived in Philadelphia from Switzerland with his father Felix on 30 Aug 1743, on the Ship Frances & Elisabeth and settled in Rockhill Tp, Bucks Co, PA; But both Johannes Lay's grandparents and his mother are believed to have died at sea on that voyage enroute to America

513 Vrena MARTLERJ: d. c. 1743 Died At Sea on the Ship Frances & Elisabeth from Switzerland

540 Hans Heinrich BAR: b. c. 1688 Hausen, Switz; d. c. 1738 Lancaster Co, PA

541 Barbara? SCHENK: b. c. 1696; d. c. 1730

552 Jacob HOCH: b. abt 1709 Basel, Switzerland; d. 1769 E Nantmeal Tp, Chester Co PA

553 Elizabeth LONGENECKER: b. 1709 Switzerland; d. 1778 E Nantmeal Tp, Chester Co PA

554 Jacob SCHWEITZER: b. c. 1720; d. Feb 1746 Coventry Tp, Chester Co, PA

555 Mary HALDERMAN: b. c. 1720; d. 1806 Coventry Tp, Chester Co, PA

556 John Henry GABEL, Sr: b. c. 1706, Switzerland; d. c. 1738 at sea enroute from Alsace, France,  on the Ship Queen Elizabeth on 16 Sep 1738; Son Henrich Gabel probably came to America with them and eventually settled in Berks Co PA

557 Anna Marie SOWERS: b. c. 1710 Alsace, France; d. 1814; Came from Alsace, France,  on the Ship Queen Elizabeth on 16 Sep 1738 and eventually remarried and settled in Chester Co, PA

572 John Michael LONG: b. 28 Oct 1739 York Co PA; d. 1800 York Co PA

573 Mary Catharine: b c 1744

574 Johan George STOBER, Sr: b. 18 Dec 1735 Staffort, Baden, Germany; d. 1781 PA; m. 6 Nov 1758 Warwick Tp, Lancaster Co, PA

575 Eva ELSZER:  b. 11 May 1739

576 Johann Philipp HOFELBAUER: b. 30 Mar 1661 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germ; m. 17 Apr 1683 Ev Luth Ch, Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germ; d. 30 Oct 1689 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germany; Carpenter?

577 Anna Maria FRANCK: d. 27 Mar 1732 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germ

578 Philipp Jacob BECK

624 Clemens DUNCKELNBERG: b. c. 16 Sep 1682 Germany ?; m. c. 5 Oct 1705

625 Margaretha GOTTSCHALCK: b. Germany ?; d. Germany ?

626 Johann (Hans) Michael HAUER (HOWER): b. 10 Apr 1690 in Teutschneureut, Baden, Germany; m. 1693; d. 1761 Windsor Tp, Berks Co, PA; Came to America from Germany in 31 Oct 1737 on Ship William and eventually settled in Windsor Tp, Berks Co PA

627 Anna Maria WENDELL

628 Peter GORTNER: b. c. 1704, Germany; d. 24 Apr 1760, Berks Co, PA

629 Maria Catharina

630 Johann Heinrich BEYER

631 Maria Elizabeth ZERBE

784 William Henry FLEMING: b. 1688 Concord Tp, Chester Co PA, d. 16 Apr 1740

 

785 Mary PARKER

 

786 John COWAN

 

787 Elizabeth PARKE

800 George HOHENSCHILT

802 LTC Johann Peter WAGNER Jr: b. 8 Jan 1722 Schoharie, NY; m. Feb 1750 Trinity Luth Ch, Stone Arabia, Palatine, Montgomery Co, NY; d. 23 May 1813; In Rev War

803 Barbara Elisabetha DOCKSTADER: b. 1822; d. 1 Jun 1812

804 Conrad KODER Sr: b. 14 Sep 1713 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; m. 24 Jul 1741 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. May 1793 Plainfield Tp, Northampton Co, PA; Came to America from Wurttemberg, Germany, in 16 Sep 1751 and settled in Bucks Co, PA

805 Anna Maria MAYER

832 James? ANDERSON: b. abt 1690, Scotland; d. 1741

848 Joseph B. FELL: b. 19 Oct 1668 Longlands, Cumberland Co, England; m. 2 Mar 1700 Quaker Mtg Hse, Caldbeck, England; d. 9 Apr 1748 Buckingham, Bucks Co. PA; Apprenticed 4 years to John Bond, house carpenter and joiner, Wheelbarrow Hill, Carlisle, Cumberland Co, England; Came from England in 1705 on Ship Cumberland  to the Quaker colony in Bucks Co, PA; Direct descendants are eligible for Colonial Dames

849 Bridget WILLSON: b. 19 Mar 1673 England; d. 7 May 1708 Bucks Co, PA; Came from England in 1705 on Ship Cumberland  to the Quaker colony in Bucks Co, PA

850 John SCARBOROUGH: b. 1667 London, England; m. 1690 Bucks Co, PA; d. 27 Mar 1727 Solebury Tp, Bucks Co, PA; Quaker Minister, Wheelwright; 5th great grandfather of US President Herbert Clark Hoover; Came from England in 1682 with his father on the Ship Welcome with William Penn and settled in Bucks Co PA, Qusker community

851 Mary Martha PEARSON: b. Oct 1676; d. 25 Jan 1750 Bucks Co, PA

860 Henry? SLACK: b. England

880 Hans Rudolph KAGEY: b. 1693 Switzerland; m. c. 1716; d. 1748; Came in 1715 from Switzerland and settled in to Conestoga Tp, York Co, PA

881 Rebecca PATTERSON

 

944 John FILSON: b. c. 1692 Co Antrim, N Ireland; m. c1715; Dairyman; Came in 1728 from Northern Ireland (Ulster) and settled at Doe Run, E Fallowship Tp, Chester Co, PA

945 Jane; b. c1696

968 Johann Frederick NELIGH

 

970 Johan Michael FABIAN: b. 11 Nov 1696 Meckesheim, Germany; d. Jul 1773 Lehigh Tp, Northampton Co, PA; m. 20 Feb 1728 Epfenback, Reformed Ch, Germany; Came from Germany 11 Oct 1732 on Ship Pleasant and settled in Goshenhoppen, Montgomery Co PA

 

971 Anna Dorothea WELZ: b. 23 Jan 1695/96 Buechelberg, Jagst, Wurtemburg, Germany; d. c. 1741 Goshenhoppen, Montgomery Co, PA. Probably came from Germany 11 Oct 1732 on Ship Pleasant and settled in Goshenhoppen, Montgomery Co PA


984 Frederick ? KRAFFT: b. 1686

988 Georg Heinrich UNANGST: b. 19 Apr 1723 Bodigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; m. 1740; d. 2 Jul 1803 Williams Tp, Northampton Co, PA; Came to Northampton Co, PA, from Boedigheim, southern Germany, on Ship Patience 1749

989 Elisabeth Margareta MULLER: b. 23 Apr 1727; d. 2 Jul 1771 Williams, Northampton Co, PA

996 William GILLESPIE: b. 1718 Scotland; d. 1766 Cecil Co, MD; Came to America from Scotland c. 1700? and eventually settled in Cecil Co, MD, then Cumberland Co, PA

997 Eleanor: b. c. 1722: d. c. 1800

 

Generation 11 - 8th Great Grandparents

1024 Hans Peter LEH: b. 3 Mar 1679, Zweiddlen, Switzerland; d. c. 1743 at Sea on the Ship Frances & Elisabeth from Switzerland; Oldest son Felix Leh, who came to America with him, settled in Rockhill Tp, Bucks Co, PA

1025 Anna KELLER: b. circa 1682 in Zweiddlen, Switzerland and died c. 1743 at Sea on the ship Frances & Elisabeth from Switzerland

1080 Hans BAR: b. c. 1648 Hausen, Switz; d. 1 Jul 1715 Hausen, Switz; 2m. 11 Jan 1682

1081 Barbara HAUSER: b. c. 1656; d. c. 1709

1082 Michael SCHENK: b. c. 1670 Eggiwil, Bern, Switz; d. c. 1720 Conestoga, Lancaster Co PA; m. 1693 Baden, Germany

1083 Anna BAER

1104 Melchoir HOCH: b. abt 1690 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; d. 11 Jan 1743 Hanover Tp, Philadelphia Co, PA; Came from Switzerland in 1717 with son Jacob Hoch, who settled in Hanover Tp, Montgomery Co, PA, then moved to E Nantmeal Tp, Chester Co, PA

1105 Barbara: d. Hanover Tp, Philadelphia Co, PA

1106 Rev Daniel LONGACRE: bapt 6 Feb 1686 Biglen, Switzerland; d. 12 Oct 1756 Lancaster Co, PA; bd Shippack Mennonite Cm, Montgomery Co PA; Mennonite Minister; Came to America from Switzerland c. 1717 and first settled along Schuylkill River, Montgomery Co, PA, then moved to Pequea Region, Lancaster Co, PA

1107 Elizabeth CLOTZ/KLINTZ: b. 16 Dec 1681 Emmental, Bern, Switzerland; bd Shippack Mennonite Cm, Montgomery Co PA

1108 Hans SCHWEITZER: b. 1694 Switzerland; d. c. 1748 Coventry Tp, Chester Co, PA

1109 Elizabeth: b. 1698 Switzerland

1110 Nicholas Christian HALDEMAN, SR: b. 1671 Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland; d. 1762 Coventry Tp, Chester Co, PA; bd E Coventry Mennonite Cm, Chester Co PA; Came to the Lower Salford Tp, Montgomery Co, PA, in 1727 from Emmenthal District, Canton Bern, Switzerland where the family can be traced to the 14th century

1111 Mary: Bd E Coventry Mennonite Cm, Chester Co PA

1144 LONG

1148 Johan Valentin STOBER: b. 10 Sep 1692 Staffort, Baden, Germany; d. 1741 Cocalico Tp, Lancaster Co, PA; m. 26 May 1716 Staffort, Baden, Germany

1149 Eva Barbara BAUER: b. 6 Mar 1695/96 Oberanspach, Hohenlohe, Germany; d. 1745 Lancaster Co PA

1150 John Adam ELSER:  b 1689; d. 17 Jul 1740

1151 Maria Margaretha HAGER:  b. 16 Jul 1705


1152 Philipp HOFFELBAUER: b. 1620/1630 N of Enz River, Oberosterreich, Austria; m. 10 Jul 1660 Ev Luth Ch, Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germ; d. 1691/1696 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germany; Carpenter

1153 Anna Maria CAPPLER: b. 1630; d. 17 Jan 1696 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germ

1154 Hans Martin FRANCK

1155 Maria Magdalena RIEKER: c. 5 Nov 1658 Nordheim, Wurttemberg, Germ; d. 27 Mar 1732

1248 Wilhelm DUNCKELNBERG: b. c. 1650 Pilghausen, Solingen, Wald, W Germany; m. 10 Apr 1681

1249 Stinger (Christina) HARTKOPF: b. Germany ?

1250 Peter GOTTSCHALCK: m. Solingen, Germany

1251 Anna KIRSCHNER

1252 Christopher HAUER: b. 10 Apr 1670 Neureut, Baden, Germany; m. 1693

1253 Philipina PETRI

1568 William FLEMING: b. 1662 Greenock, Scotland, d. 1725 East Caln, Chester Co, PA

1600 Johann Adam HOHENSCHILT: d. 4 Sep 1754 NJ; Came to America on Ship Harle on 1 Sep 1736 from Pungstadt, Hesse-Darmstadt, Germany and Farmed in Deerfield Twp, Cumberland Co, NJ, then lived in Stow Creek Tp, Salem Co, NJ

1601 Anna Elisabeth: d. 17 May 1754 NJ

1604 Johann Phillip Peter WAGNER: b. 4 Oct 1687, Dachsenhausen, Hesse-Darmstadt, Germany; d. aft 1750, Stone Arabia, Palatine, Montgomery Co NY; m. 2 Mar 1707 Evan Luth Ch, Dachsenhausen, Hesse Darmstadt, Germany; Came from the lower Palatinate, Germany, in Jun 1710 and settled in the Schoharie Valley, NY

1605 Maria Margaretha LAUX: b. c. 1686 Scheum, Palatine, Hesse, Germany; d. NY; probably came from the lower Palatinate, Germany, in Jun 1710 and settled in the Schoharie Valley, NY

1606 George Adam DACHSTATTER; b c. 1679, Palatine, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany; Came from Germany in 1710 and settled in Manor Livingston on east side of Hudson River at Queensbury, NY and  by 1717 at New-Quunsberg (Schmidtsdorf), Schoharie Valley, N

1607 Anna Elisabetha

1608 Conrad KODER: b. 4 Nov 1690 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; m. 1 Sep 1711 Germany; d. Bucks Co, PA

1609 Agatha GAUSS

1696 John A. FELL: b. Furness Fells Ds, High Furness, England; m. 8 Feb 1647 Ch of St James, Uldale, Cumberland Co, England; d. 22 Dec 1670 Uldale, Longlands Parish, Cumberland Co, England; Became Quaker c 1653

1697 Margaret CAPE: b. Lake Country, England; d. 5 Mar 1693 Uldale, Longlands Parish, Cumberland Co, England

1698 John WILLSON: d. Caldbeck, England

1699 Elizabeth: d. Caldbeck, England

1700 John SCARBOROUGH: b. Bef 24 Feb 1639 London, England; m. 23 Feb 1663 St Brides Church, Fleet St, London, England; d. 21 May 1706 London, England; Coachsmith, Tinsmith (Whitesmith), Blacksmith; Came from England to near Langhorne, Bucks Co, PA, on Ship Welcome (19th ship to come to America) with one of William Penn's Quaker groups in 1682 with son John, Jr., but returned to London in 1684 to get his wife but never returned to America

1701 Sarah ASHBY: b. c1646 London, England; d. 1684 London, England

1762 James PATTERSON: d. 1735; Indian Trader in Conojohela Valley, Susquehanna River, York Co, PA

1763 Susannah

1896 John S. JORDAN: b. c. 1600 England

1940 Johan Conrad FABIAN: b. c. 1659 Meckesheim, Germany; d. 24 Jun 1729 Meckesheim, Germany

 

1941 Magdalena HERBOLD: b. c.1668 Spechbach, Germany; d. 4 Mar 1709/10 Meckesheim, Germany

 

1942 Matheis WELZ: d. Epfenback, Germany

1976 Peter UNANGST: b. c. 1700 Bodigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; m. 1719; d. 1747 Bodigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany

 

1977 Catherine: b. c. 1698

 

1978  Johann Valentine Muller: b. 27 Nov 1690 Erfeld, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; m. 14 Jul 1711 Boedigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; d. 1760 Bödigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany

 

1979 Maria Eva KOST: b. 1 Nov 1689 Bödigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; d. c. 1760 Bödigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany

 

 

Generation 12 - 9th Great Grandparents

 

2048 Hans Felix LEE: b. Sep 1652 in Glattfelden, Switzerland

 

2049 Anna NERACHER

 

2160 Hans BAR: b. c. 1612 Hausen, Switzerland; d. 4 Jul 1659; m. 16 Nov 1634

2161 Verena HUBER: b. c. 1615 Mettnenstetten, Switzerland; d. c. 1676 Hausen, Switz

2162 Hans HAUSER

2163 Barbara RINGGER: b. 1622

2164 Michael SCHENK Jr.: b. 21 Sep 1639 Hinten, Eggiwil, Switzerland; d. sft 1720 Ibersheim, Palatine, Germany; m. 21 Sep 1660 Reformed Church, Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

2165 Anna STAUFFER: b. c 1641 Hinten, Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland;

d. c. 1707 Ibersheim, Alzey, West Palatinate, Germany

2208 Hans Rudolf HOCH Sr: b. 1661 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; m. 14 Feb 1688

2209 Maria GISI

2212 Hans LANGENEGGER: b.1652: m. 1673 Langnau, Canton Bern, Switzerland

2213 Anna JANNI: b. 1647 Langnau, Canton Bern, Switzerland

2214 Daniel KLINTZ: Occ Tanner

2215 Barbara BUCHER

2220 Michel HALDEMANN: b. abt 1642 Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland; m. 8 Oct 1667 Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

2221 Magdalena GERBER: b. abt 1645 Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

2296 Hans Veltin STOBER: b. 1665 Staffort, Baden, Germany; d. 30 Apr 1718 Germany; m. 3 Mar 1690/91 Staffort Evan Luth Ch, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany

2297 Catharina Agathe STRAUSS: b. 12 Sep 1672 Staffort, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; d. 8 Mar 1730/31 Staffort, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany

2298 Christian  BAUER:  b. 17 Jul 1745 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany; d, 4 Dec 1820 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany; m. 17 Nov 1772 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

2299 Maria Eva KUCHER:  b. 28 Nov 1749 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 24 Jan 1795 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

2304 HOFFELBAUER: Carpenter?

2306 Martin CAPPLER

2307 Magdalena STROHLIN

2368 Marten OWEN: b. 1602 Nusse, Lubeck, Germany; m. 20 Sep 1629 Nusse, Lubeck, Germany; d. 8 Jun 1665 Nusse, Lubeck, Germany

2369 Anna BRUNN: b. 1606 Duvensee, Germany; d. 20 Jul 1646 Nusse, Lubeck, Germany

2496 Adolf DUNCKELNBERG: b. c. 1606 Ohig, Germany; d. 25 May 1686 Pilgauen, Germany

2497 Lisgen: b. Germany ?

2498 Clemenson HARTKOPF: b. Germany

2504 Hans HAUER: b. 16 Feb 1641/42 nr Haslach, Baden, Germany: 1668

2505 Maria STOBER

3136 Patrike FLEMING

3137 Margaret COOTHILLE

3208 Georg David WAGENER: b. c 1651 Germany; m. 1 Dec 1678 Dachsenhausen, Hesse Darmstadt, Germany; d. 18 Feb 1701

3209 Anna Ottilia GEIBIG: b. c 1647; d. 4 Oct 1705

3210 Johann Jost LAUCS Sr: d. Germany; Shepherd in Scheuern, Germany

3211 Maria Catherine: d. 7 May 1711

3212 Adam ? DACHSTETTER

3216 Conrad KODER: b. 23 Oct 1665 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; m. 25 Oct 1687 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. 22 Jul 1709 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany

3217 Maria FUNCKH

3218 Simon GAUSS

3219 Ursula SPIESS

3392 William FELL: b. 1598 England

3400 William SCARBOROUGH: b. Nov 1599 Woburn, England; m. 21 Jan 1628/29 Solebury, Buckinghamshire, England; d. 28 Dec 1681 Hosier Ln, London, England

3401 Agnes KING: b. 12 Nov 1597 Swanbourne, England: d. 22 Mar 1639 Solebury, London, England


3402 William ASHBY

3403 Susannah

3880 Stephan FABIAN: b. Meckesheim, Germany; d.  Dec 1661 Meckesheim, Germany

 

3881 Dorothea: b. c. 1618 Meckesheim, Germany; d. Mar 1690/91 Meckesheim, Germany

 

3882 Hans Georg HERBOLD: d. Spechbach, Germany

 

3952 Sebastian UNANGST: b. 1653 Boedigheim, Baden, Germany; m. 4 Feb 1672/73 Germany; d. 1719

 

3953 Kunigunda LINDEMUTH: 19 Jun 1654 Boedigheim, Baden, Germany; d. 1724

 

3956 Valentine MÜLLER Jr.: b. 12 May 1663 Erfeld, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; m. 12 Jan 1679/80 Boedigheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany

 

3957 Barbara KEILBACH: b. 1648

 

3958 Philip KOST

 

3959 Anna Barbara HAUSBECKER

 

 

Generation 13 - 10th Great Grandparents

 

4096 Jacob LEE: b. 15 Dec 1611,

Glattfelden, Switzerland; d. after 1684, Glattfelden, Switzerland

 

4097 Elizabeth MULLER

4320 Lorenz BAR: bapt. 10 Jul 1580 Hausen, Switzerland; bd. 9 Dec 1617 Jausen, Switzerland

4321 Anna STREHLER: d. bef. 1634

4322 Heinrich HUBER

4323 Barbara FUNK

4328 Michael SCHENK Sr.: bapt. 22 Jun 1590 Signau Parish, Canton Bern, Switz; d. 1672 Pfalz, Worms, West Palatinate, Germany; m. 15 Oct 1619 Bern, Switzerland

4329 Anna STAUFFER: bapt. 6 May 1602 Swiss Reformed Church,Wurzbrunnen, Switzerland

4330 Hans STAUFFER: b. 18 Apr 1613 in Luchsmatt, Eggiwil, Switzerland; bapt.18 Apr 1613 in Rothenbach, Bern, Switzerland; d. aft 1695 Switzerland

4331 Madlena NEUENSCHWANDER: abt 1613 Rothenbach, Bern, Switzerland


4416 Hans Jakob HOCH: b. 1625 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; m. 14 Nov 1653 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; Carpenter

4417 Elizabeth TSCHUDI: b. abt 1636 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

4424 Christen LANGENEGGER: b. 1626 Langnau, Canton Bern, Switzerland; m. 1651

4425 Anna SCHNYDER

4440 Hans HALDIMANN: b. 26 Feb 1615 Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

4441 Cathrine KUENZI: b. 12 Jan 1623 Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

4592 Johann Jacob STOBER: b. 1626 Staffort, Baden, Germany; d. 23 Oct 1691 Germany; m. 21 Feb 1681/82

4593 Anna Margareta BATZENSCHLAGER: b. 1629; d. 30 Oct 1691

4594 Johann Jacob STRAUSS:  b. 1649 Esslingen, Neckarkreis, Wuerttemburg, Germany: d. 27 Jan 1690/91 Staffort, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany; m. 7 Nov 1671 Staffort Evan Luth Ch, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany

4595 Anna Catharina HAUD:  b. 1650 Magdlos, Kreis Fulda, Hesse, Germany

4596  Johann Philipp BAUER

4597  Maria Magdalena ZIMMER

4598  Andreas KUCHER:  b 1 Dec 1714 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 12 Aug 1775 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany; m. 26 Jan 1739/40 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

4599  Maria Barbara ACKER:  b. 13 Jan 1717/18 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 30 Apr 1777 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

4992 A. DUNKLEBERG

4993 Elizabeth WECK

5008 Hans Michael HAUER: b. 1 Dec 1615 nr Haslach, Baden, Germany; m. 1640

5009 Eva Elisabeth HALLER

6272 John FLEMING

6416 Hans WAGNER: b. c. 1615; d. aft 1660 Hinterwald, Hesse Darmstadt, Germany

6418 Wilhelm GEIBIG: b. c. 1629 near Dachsenhausen, Hesse Darmstadt, Germany; d. 4 Jul 1683 Dachsenhausen, Hesse Darmstadt, Germany

6419 Anna Margaretha: b. c. 1632; d. 7 Dec 1692 Dachsenhausen, Hesse Darmstadt, Germany

6424 Leonhard ? DACHSTETTER

6425 Anna Maria ?

6432 Georg KODER: b. 8 Nov 1607 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; m. 11 Nov 1645 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. 16 Nov 1673 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany

6433 Maria GAUSS

6800 William SCARBOROUGH: b. c1560 Woburn, Bedforshire, England; m. 21 Jan 1580 St Marys Ch, Bedforshire, England; d. 8 Sep 1616 Woburn, Bedforshire, England

7906 Georg LINDEMUTH: b. c. 1630 Boedigheim, Baden, Germany; m. 15 Oct 1653 in The Chapel at Boedigheim, Baden, Germany; d. Boedigheim, Baden, Germany

7907 Anna MUELLER: b. bef 1637 Boedigheim, Baden, Germany; d. Boedigheim, Baden, Germany

7912 Valentine MÜLLER Sr.: b. c. 1635 Erfeld, Mosbach, Baden, Germany m. 21 Apr 1660 Erfeld, Mosbach, Baden, Germany; d. Boedigheim, Baden, Germany

7913 Maria GEIGER: b. 1639 Bretzingen, Hardheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany

7914 Sebastian KEILACH

 

Generation 14 - 11th Great Grandparents

8192 Heinrich LEE: b. 1575, Glattfelden, Switzerland

 

8193 Margaretha BRANDENBURGER

 

8640 Hans BAR: b. c. 1545; d. bef 1614

8641 Kathrina HUBER: b. c. 1549; d. c. 1622

8656 Ulrich SCHENK: b. 1564 Emmental, Bern, Switzerland; d. Emmental, Bern, Switzerland


8657 Anna RYTZ: b. 1568 Eggiwil, Signau, Canton Bern, Switzerland; d. Emmental, Bern, Switzerland


8658 Hans STAUFFER

8659 Adelheid SCHNYDER

8660 Rev Christian STAUFFER: abt 1579 Rothenbach, Bern, Switzerland; d. aft 1671 Ibersheim, nr Worms, West Palatinate, Germany; Mennonite minister; m. 18 Jun 1610 in Rothenbach, Bern, Switzerland

 

8661 Adelheid Blonier OPPLINGER:  b. 21 Nov 1588 Rothenbach, Bern, Switzerland; d. aft 1632 Ibersheim, nr Worms, West Palatinate, Germany


8832 Hans Peter HOCH: b. 4 Sep 1599 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; m. 1624; Tablemaker

8833 Barbara BIRI: b. 12 Jun 1604 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; d. 29 Mar 1656 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

8834 Rudolph TSCHUDI: b. 1601 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; m. 1635 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

8835 Maria BAUMGARTNER: b. 1603 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

8848 Ulli LANGENEGGER: b. 1593 Langnau, Canton Bern, Switzerland

8849 Barbli AESCHBACHER: d. abt 1628 Langnau, Canton Bern, Switzerland

8880 Peter HALDIMANN: b. 19 Aug 1593 Switzerland

8881 Margaret BLASER

9188 Johann Cunrad STRAUSS:  d. 1671

9190  Johann Andrea HAUD:  b. 1618 Staffort, Krisrh, Baden, Germany; d. 5 Dec 1676 Staffort, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany

9191  Agnes:  b. 1618 Staffort, Krisrh, Baden, Germany; d. 5 Dec 1670 Staffort, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany

9196  Johannes KUCHER:  b. 31 Jan 1678/79 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany; 16 Mar 1753 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany; m. 9 Feb 1705/06 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

9197  Anna Elisabetha LACHELIN: b. 26 Jul 1682 Hof Und Lembach, W Rttemberg, Germany: d. 8 Dec 1737 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

9198  Michael ACKER

9984 Engel DUNKLEBERG of Ufer, Germany

9985 Gertrude

10016 Michael HAUER; m. 1614

10017 Dorothea WEINTZ

12864 Georg KODER: b. 29 Apr 1562 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; m. 6 Jul 1596 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. Apr 1633 Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany

12865 Margaretha HILLER

12866 Conrad GAUSS

12867 Petronella HAGENMAIER

15812 Anton LINDEMUTH

15826 Michael GEIGER: b. 1611 Erfeld, Hardheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany

15827 Katharina DUNTE

 

Generation 15 - 12th Great Grandparents

17320 Niclaus STAUFFER: b. abt 1555 Rothenbach, Bern, Switzerland; d. 1615 in Luchsmatt farm, Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

17321 Catherine LEHMANN: b. bef 1562

17664 Hans Jakob HOCH: b. 1575 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; m. 5 Feb 1596 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; d. 1625 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; Tablemaker

17665 Barbara PFAFF: b. 24 Dec 1577 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland: d. 1601 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

17666 Hans BIRI: b. abt 1557 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

17667 Elsbeth SCHWEITZER: b. 1560 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

17696 Michael LANGENEGGER: b. abt 1564 Langnau, Canton Bern, Switzerland

17697 Barbli NEUENSCHWANDER

17760 Andreas HALDIMANN: b. abt 1570 Switzerland

17761 Anna STRAM: b. 4 Sep 1569 Gross-Hoechstett, Bern, Switzerland

18392  Johan Georg KUCHER:  b. 29 Dec 1653 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 12 Dec 1706 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany; m. 23 Apr 1678 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany

18393  Anna Katharina SCHEU:  b. Klingen, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 11 Dec 1696 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany

18394  Johann Ludwig LACHELIN:  b. 5 May 1655 Hof Und Lembach, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 14 Dec 1734 Hof Und Lembach, W Rttemberg, Germany; m. 20 Feb 1676/77 Grossbottwar, W Rttemberg, Germany

18395  Anna RAHEN:  b. Brackenheim, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 30 Mar 1717 Hof Und Lembach, W Rttemberg, Germany

25728 Michael KODER: b. Bef 1540 Germany; d. Bef Jul 1596 Gaufelden, Tailfingen, Wurttemberg, Germany

25729 Magdalena?

25730 Martin HILLER

 

Generation 16 - 13th Great Grandparents

 

34640 Ulrich STAUFFER: b. abt1528 in Luchsmatt farm, Eggiwil, Bern, Switzerland

35328 Hans Jacob HOCH: b. 4 Feb 1542 Basel, Switzerland; m. 1570 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; d. 1610 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; Saddler

35329 Magdalena ZELLER: b. 1545 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland; d. 1612 Liestal, Baselland, Switzerland

35330 Martin PFAFF

35331 Ursula FURTENNEGER

35332 Hans BIRI

35333 Elsbeth BREITSCHMIDI

35392 Peter LANGERECKER: b. abt 1529

35393 Barbara KAMMERMANN: b. abt 1533

35522 Paul STRAM

35523 Margreth NEUENSCHWANDER

36584  Jakob KUCHER:  b. 13 Aug 1619 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany; d. 14 May 1694 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany; m. 27 Jan 1645/46 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany

36585  Margaretha BARTENSTEIN:  d. 11 Oct 1693 Beilstein, W Rttemberg, Germany

36766  Andreas SCHEU

36767  Anna Catharina

 

Generation 17 - 14th Great Grandparents

69280 Niclaus STAUFFER: b. abt 1485 Eggiwil, Signau, Canton Bern, Switzerland

 

73168  Jakob KUCHER:  b 1595; d. 1633; m. 1617

 

73169  Anna Maria LOBREGLIO:  b. 1595; d. 1633

 

73170  Hans BARTENSTEIN

 

Legacy PC Genealogy Web Site (http://www.legacyfamilytreestore.com/?Click=14803)

 

My Entire Genealogy Web Site (http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=kl2u)

Cyndis' Genealogy Web Site (http://www.CyndisList.com)

Historical Society of Perry County (PA) (http://hsofpc.org/)




Return to HomePage.


Send E-Mail to K. Edward Lay.

Last Modified: 8 August 2014

http://usa.nedstat.net/cgi-bin/nedstat.gif?name=KEdLay2